
Malaysia
Specifications
Acai oil - product obtained from direct pressing of selected wild picked seeds. Natural products. No additives.
COMPOSITION
Açaí oil is a new cosmetic ingredient that provides many benefits for maintaining the skin balance. Its structure is mainly composed of anthocyanins, phytosterols, and essential fatty acids (EFAs). The profile of fatty acids in açaí oil qualifies it as a special edible oil, mainly due to the presence of linoleic acid (Omega 6) and oleic acid (Omega 9), and is predominantly made of monounsaturated fatty acids (up to 61% ) and polyunsaturated fatty acids (up to 10.6%), both recommended for the prevention of cardiovascular diseases.
Among the phytosterols present in açaí oil are beta-sitosferol, stigmasterol, and campesterol, which are widely used by the cosmetic industry as a preventive for the aging of skin since they stimulate the metabolism of cells and reduce inflammation.
APPLICATION
Anti-aging, anti-inflammation
STORAGE
At room temperature, protected from dust, moisture and light, in the original closed package.
TRANSPORTATION
At room temperature, in clean vehicles, protected from dust, moisture and materials that can offer contamination risk.
Technical specification and MSDS sheets available upon request.
QuantityPackagingCapacityUMCurrencyPrice